2017 Spring Season Registrations NOW OPEN!

ldwtidh6lwgk7ipu

Registration for the Narre South Lions Netball Club – Spring 2017 season is now open!

Club Fees for Spring 2017 are as follows:
1st child $180
2nd child $170
3rd and subsequent children $160

Registration fees include all playing and training costs.

Multi Team Discount are as follows:

$10 off, per team, per child after first full registration applies (i.e; first team would cost $180, the second team will cost $170).

Family Discount Fees are as follows:
1st child $180
2nd child $170
3rd and subsequent children $160

Please contact our Treasurer ~ Jo-anne Bowes on netballtres@gmail.com for Family Payment Options.

The fees have a $20 increase on previous fees to cover increased playing costs and team registration fees.  Please note, fees were increased due to the costs of refurbishment of the 10 court facility at Casey Indoor Leisure Centre (Cranbourne) which has been passed on to clubs and teams.

Registration for Spring will close on Saturday 3rd June 2017.  To secure a position in a team, the club must receive a completed registration form and payment in full, by this date. Any late forms and/or payment may result in your child not being entered into a team.  Our updated registration form is below:

2017 Spring Season Registration Form – Juniors

Please note, there have been changes made this season to our registration form.  Please Print Clearly and read the registration form carefully and complete all sections.  Please understand that by signing the registration form you are agreeing to our club’s code of conduct and will abide by the rules as a member of the Narre South Lions Netball Club (NSLNC).  The Narre South Lions Netball Club – Code of Conduct can be located at:

https://narresouthlionsnetball.com.au/netball-policies-forms/ 

Unsigned / Incomplete registration forms will not be accepted as a valid registration and the child will not be placed in a team until a valid registration forms is returned.

Additionally, if you have any special request for your child/ren, ie to play with a friend, or a particular team etc., this needs to be noted on your child’s registration form.  Whilst we will try to accommodate all special requests, we cannot guarantee this.

Please also note, that training times and nights are not guaranteed to stay the same from one season to the next. Once teams are finalised, coaches will be asked for their preferences of training night and time; teams will be scheduled once coach’s preferences are received.  Please understand that with 30 teams to schedule it is a very difficult task and as coaches are giving up their time to coach teams, they will be asked for their preferences. Our training nights are Tuesday and Thursday, any time between 4pm and 7pm.

Grading / Player Assessment:

As a club we assess our players to ensure that children are playing with similarly skilled children.  At the end of each season we will be asking our coaches to provide an assessment on all children in their team/s so that our Clubs Selection Panel have sufficient information to be able to form teams.  

Are you interested in coaching or being a team manager?:

Our club simply cannot run without volunteers coaching or team managing our teams. If you are interested in either of these roles, please tick the relevant box under the Club Voluntary Assistance Questionnaire and attach your current Working With Children’s Check – (front and back) this is a requirement for these roles.

NSLNC will keep coaches informed of coaches courses that are being held.

For coaches, as a club we have some expectations as follows:

  • Approachable to players, parents and team manager
  • Establish early on what you need from the Team Manager and how you plan to work together (some ideas below).
  • Communicate with your Team Manager when you are unavailable for training or games as soon as you know.  
  • Arrive at training and games beforehand, prepared and ready to run a training session or coach a game, communicating with your team manager if you are running late.
  • Treating children equally; this is domestic netball and we need to provide a safe environment for kids to learn, play and enjoy the game of netball.
  • Complete assessment forms on each of your players at each seasons end.

Working with your Team Manager:

Each coach will operate differently, some things a team manager can assist you with may include:

  • Prepare the scoring roster
  • Complete the Playing Slip for each round
  • Distribute the voting envelopes for each game and keep a record of who has voted
  • Text families weekly of game time / venue / family to score
  • Assisting at training
  • Running training if the coach is absent

The ONLY Person who can cancel any training sessions, is the Club President.  Training will always go ahead, even if it means joining another teams training session.

We look forward to another successful season!

Advertisements

Game Result: 27/3/2017 to 1/4/2017

word_results

GAME RESULTS:

Monday – 27 March 2017

Sapphire Lions (S8) defeated by Berwick Springs Kumwenda (12-21)
Amethyst Lions (S8) defeated Fallin 2 Bitz (30-17)
Raspberry Lions (S9) defeated by Lyndhurst Strikers (9-17)
Cobalt Lions (U19 Mixed) defeated by Hampton Park Redbacks (21-22)
Blue Lions (U21 Mixed) defeated Black Sapphires (28-4)

Wednesday – 29 March 2017

Coral Lions (Netta B) defeated Pearcedale Pearls (8-0)
Orange Lions (11/3) defeated Lyndhurst Tsunamis (5-0)
Emerald Lions (11/3) defeated by Casey Districts Peridots (1-11)
Violet Lions (11/3) defeated Pearcedale Diamonds (9-1)
Crimson Lions (11 Open) defeated Lyndhurst Snowstorm (22-14)
Turquoise Lions (13/1) defeated Magic Netball Club (22-18)
Ruby Lions (13/2) defeated by Berwick Springs Wild (9-27)
Aqua Lions (13/3) defeated by Kotahitanga Ravens (14-28)
Cherry Lions (13/3) defeated Narre North Foxes Galaxy (13-7)
White Lions (13/4) defeated Pearcedale Wildcats (11-2)
Pearl Lions (15/1) defeated Berwick Springs Layton (21-20)
Red Lions (15/2) defeated Hampton Park Redbacks Black (26-21)
Amber Lions (15/3) defeated St Elizabeth’s (23-21)
Yellow Lions (15/4) defeated by Gold Eagles Storm (11-20)
Caramel Lions (15/4) drew with Wildcats (11-11)
Silver Lions (17/3) defeated Casey Districts Bronzites (16-11)
Ivory Lions (17/2) defeated by Berwick Springs Simpson (12-23)

Saturday – 1 April 2017

Navy Lions (Netta) defeated by St Michael’s Sapphires (3-12)
Mint Lions (11/3) defeated by Narre North Foxes Vixens (2-23)
Lilac Lions (11/3) defeated by Berwick Beauties (3-13)
Diamond Lions (11/3) defeated by Lynbrook Stingers Wasps (4-6)
Purple Lions (11/2) defeated Gold Eagles Steel (16-14)
Pink Lions (11 Open) defeated Berwick Springs Chatfield (22-15)
Topaz Lions (13/3) defeated Narre Warren Aries (13-10)
Fuchsia Lions (13/3) defeated Cranbourne Southern Stars Stellars (21-7)
Black Lions (15/3) defeated by Narre Warren Serpens (17-32)
Gold Lions (15/3) defeated by Casey Districts Jets (7-25)

Game Results: 20/3/2017 – 25/3/2017

The word Results on a cork notice board

GAME RESULTS:

Monday – 20 March 2017

Sapphire Lions (S8) defeated Bling It On (17-12)
Amethyst Lions (S8) defeated Casey Districts Jewels (26-21)
Raspberry Lions (S9) defeated by Wild Cats Seniors (6-42)
Cobalt Lions (U19 Mixed) defeated Hampton Park Redbacks White (25-14)
Blue Lions (U21 Mixed) defeated Untitled (29-5)

Wednesday – 22 March 2017

Coral Lions (Netta B) defeated by Tooradin Tinies (2-7)                    
Orange Lions (11/3) defeated Berwick Springs Tippett (7-1)
Emerald Lions (11/3) defeated by Beaconsfield Bilbies (2-11)
Violet Lions (11/3) defeated by Casey Districts Peridots (2-7)
Crimson Lions (11 Open) BYE
Turquoise Lions (13/1) defeated Tooradin Reds (22-13)
Ruby Lions (13/2) defeated by Laneeva Ladybirds (2-27)
Aqua Lions (13/3) defeated by Lyndhurst Heat (10-22)
Cherry Lions (13/3) defeated Pearcedale Tigers (13-9)
White Lions (13/4) defeated by Lyndhurst Quakers (3-10)
Pearl Lions (15/1) defeated Beaconsfield Lions (22-11)
Red Lions (15/2) BYE
Amber Lions (15/3) defeated Lyndhurst Hurricanes (20-13)
Yellow Lions (15/4) defeated by Lynbrook Stingers Spitfires (9-13)
Caramel Lions (15/4) defeated Casey Districts Garnets (11-6)
Silver Lions (17/3) defeated Berwick Springs Ellis (12-10)
Ivory Lions (17/2) drew with Hampton Park Redbacks Red (20-20)

Saturday – 25 March 2017

Navy Lions (Netta) defeated by Narre Warren Orion (1-6)
Mint Lions (11/3) defeated by Berwick Springs Ravallion (2-8)
Lilac Lions (11/3) defeated by Casey Districts Corals (1-10)
Diamond Lions (11/3) defeated by Narre North Foxes Vixens (2-15)
Purple Lions (11/2) defeated by Narre North Foxes Swifts (7-24)
Pink Lions (11 Open) defeated Narre Warren Lynx (24-8)
Topaz Lions (13/3) defeated Beaconsfield Philip (14-11)
Fuchsia Lions (13/3) defeated Narre Warren Aries (22-3)
Black Lions (15/3) defeated by Berwick Springs Harrison (11-28)
Gold Lions (15/3) drew with Berwick Springs Harten (12-12)

Waverley Club Rep Tournament Results

240_F_118477076_5ulKcqxP385zLDwDjJPUXuqPpjR5AJF5

WAVERLEY CLUB REP TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

Congratulations to all the players from our four teams who competed at the Waverley Club Tournament yesterday. It was extremely hot so the Club is very proud of every single player (and coach) for pushing through the heat to play some wonderful netball. The results are as follows:

U11 RESERVE TEAM: finished 5th overall (no Finals)
U11 OPEN TEAM: finished 2nd overall (no Finals)
U13 TEAM: Premiers (beat ROC in the GF by 2 goals)
U15 TEAM: finished 3rd overall

Game Results: 13/3/2017 to 18/3/2017

word_results

GAME RESULTS:
Monday – 13 March 2017

Sapphire Lions (S8) NO GAME, LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Amethyst Lions (S8) NO GAME, LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Raspberry Lions (S9) NO GAME, LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Cobalt Lions (U19 Mixed) NO GAME, LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Blue Lions (U21 Mixed) NO GAME, LABOUR DAY WEEKEND

Wednesday – 15 March 2017

Coral Lions (Netta B) defeated by Narre North Fixes Kits (3-6)
Orange Lions (11/3) defeated by Casey Districts Aquamarines (2-4)
Emerald Lions (11/3) defeated Gold Eagles Magic (2-1)
Violet Lions (11/3) defeated by Beaconsfield Bilbies (5-7)
Crimson Lions (11 Open) defeated Berwick Springs DeBruin (14-5)
Turquoise Lions (13/1) defeated Beaconsfield Weston (27-11)
Ruby Lions (13/2) defeated by Beaconsfield Kumwenda (7-19)
Aqua Lions (13/3) defeated by Casey Districts Marbles (5-9)
Cherry Lions (13/3) defeated by Narre Warren Phoenix (8-16)
White Lions (13/4) defeated Berwick Springs Green (4-3)
Pearl Lions (15/1) defeated Gold Eagles Lightning (17-14)
Red Lions (15/2) defeated Fleetwood Vipers (29-22)
Amber Lions (15/3) defeated Casey Districts Jaspers (23-12)
Yellow Lions (15/4) defeated by Beaconsfield Leopards (10-22)
Caramel Lions (15/4) defeated Hampton Park Redbacks Red (17-2)
Silver Lions (17/3) BYE
Ivory Lions (17/2) defeated Kotahitanga Kotares (30-10)

Saturday – 18 March 2017

Navy Lions (Netta) defeated by Narre Warren Cetus (4-12)
Mint Lions (11/3) defeated by Lilac Lions (5-10)
Lilac Lions (11/3) defeated Mint Lions (10-5)
Diamond Lions (11/3) defeated Berwick Springs Ravallion (9-4)
Purple Lions (11/2) defeated by Narre Warren Lyra (8-10)
Pink Lions (11 Open) BYE
Topaz Lions (13/3) defeated by Casey Districts Emeralds (5-9)
Fuchsia Lions (13/3) defeated Beaconsfield Philip (21-6)
Black Lions (15/3) defeated by Casey Districts Jets (17-27)
Gold Lions (15/3) defeated by Narre North Foxes Mystix (7-10)

Game Results: 6/3/2017 to 11/3/2017

Break_through_results

GAME RESULTS:
Monday – 6 March 2017

Sapphire Lions (S8) defeated by The Mixtures (14-24)
Amethyst Lions (S8) defeated Shameless (49-5)
Raspberry Lions (S9) defeated by The Old & The Beautiful Blue (10-35)
Cobalt Lions (U19 Mixed) defeated Black Sapphires (16-8)
Blue Lions (U21 Mixed) defeated Narre Magpies (35-19)

Wednesday – 8 March 2017

Coral Lions (Netta B) defeated by Casey Districts Pebbles (1-5)
Orange Lions (11/3) BYE
Emerald Lions (11/3) defeated by Koo Wee Niners (2-16)
Violet Lions (11/3) defeated Gold Eagles Magic (9-0)
Crimson Lions (11 Open) defeated Berwick Bailey (13-9)
Turquoise Lions (13/1) defeated Berwick Springs Bassett (27-15)
Ruby Lions (13/2) defeated by Pacific Pearls Blue Lagoon (8-14)
Aqua Lions (13/3) defeated by Narre North Foxes Galaxy (8-13)
Cherry Lions (13/3) defeated by Beaconsfield Watts (5-24)
White Lions (13/4) defeated Beaconsfield Dehaney (10-4)
Pearl Lions (15/1) defeated by Narre North Foxes Warriors (22-24)
Red Lions (15/2) defeated Beaconsfield Tigers (21-16)
Amber Lions (15/3) defeated Berwick Springs Pitman (17-16)
Yellow Lions (15/4) defeated by Hampton Park Redbacks Red (6-11)
Caramel Lions (15/4) defeated Berwick Springs Thwaites (13-11)
Silver Lions (17/3) defeated by Narre North Foxes Storm (8-27)
Ivory Lions (17/2) defeated by Berwick Springs Medhurst (13-24)

Saturday – 11 March 2017

NO GAMES PLAYED – LABOUR DAY WEEKEND